Category Archives: Comedy

Luke spoke to us …

Social anxiety, is there anyone amongst us who hasn’t felt it?  Luke McGregor stands there on stage opening up about his own anxieties and all those things that fill his head.  The things that fill each of our heads could … Continue reading

Posted in Anxiety, Australia, Autumn, Comedy, Friends, Happy, Laughing, Melbourne, The things that make you go hmmm ..., The things that make you laugh ..., The things you notice | Leave a comment

Trapped …

There we sit in the car, headed out to listen to music or to laugh at some clever puss at the Comedy Festival. We chat, we laugh and you find yourself trapped in the car where you can’t escape my … Continue reading

Posted in Australia, Comedy, Friends, Happy, Interesting, Joy, Laughing, Life, Melbourne, People, Questions, Reflection, smile, The things that make you go grrrr ..., The things that make your heart sing ..., The things you are thankful for ..., The things you say!, The things you think ... | Leave a comment

It really is funny …

In response to The Daily Post’s writing prompt: “Retrospectively Funny.” sooooooooo ….. this thing happened when I went for my annual check up at the Breast Clinic, there was a distortion on my 3D mammogram and a distortion usually means … Continue reading

Quote | Posted on by | Leave a comment

I think my friend …

… just ordered this so he could say these words out loud!      Seriously we all look kinda odd in this photo which amuses me! We went to see Dirty Laundry Live, we laughed so hard, some one or … Continue reading

Posted in Australia, Comedy, Creative, Friends, Fun, Giggles, Happy, Laughing, Love, Melbourne, smile, The things you do!, The things you see ... | Leave a comment

Snorts!

Look what I noticed as I was fiddling with the keys at the back door!   

Posted in Australia, Autumn, Cancer, Comedy, Laughing, Life, Melbourne, smile, The things you realize ... | Leave a comment

Scratch … scratch … scratch …

… I didn’t read about this side effect anywhere. It wasn’t mentioned as something to look out for, feck my legs are soooooooooi itchy! But hey there are worse things!

Posted in Australia, Cancer, Comedy, Grin, Home, Illness, Laughing, Life, Melbourne, smile, Summer, The things you do!, The things you feel ... | Leave a comment

I see the sea!

“Fellas I think I see the sea!” “Nah! That’s not the sea! I see the sea! The sea’s over there!” “Hey guys! The starfish reckon they can see the sea!”

Posted in Australia, Comedy, Gingerbread, Humour, Melbourne, smile, Summer, The things you see ..., The things you think ... | Leave a comment